top of page
[…] Specifically, NRS 616C.015(1) deals with the notice of injury and states, in part:


An employee or, in the event of the employee's death, one of the dependents of the employee, shall provide written notice of an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment to the employer of the employee as soon as practicable, but within 7 days after the accident.


Further, Nevada law provides, under NRS 616C.025, that an injured worker can be barred from recovering compensation under a worker’s compensation claim if the injured worker fails to file a notice of injury pursuant to NRS 616C.015 or a claim for compensation pursuant to NRS 616C.020.


However, NRS 616C.025 does provide an excuse provision. Nevada law provides that:


An insurer may excuse the failure to file a notice of injury or a claim for compensation pursuant to the provisions of this section if:

(a) The injury to the employee or another cause beyond the control of the employee prevented the employee from providing the notice or claim;

(b) The failure was caused by the employee's or dependent's mistake or ignorance of fact or of law;

(c) The failure was caused by the physical or mental inability of the employee or the dependent; or

(d) The failure was caused by fraud, misrepresentation or deceit.


So even if you have given notice after the 7 days, if your claim is denied, you can appeal the denial to the Hearings Officer of the Nevada Department of Administration and hope that the Hearings Officer will excuse the late notice.